PCA EXPO Schedule

EXPO 2020

Join us at the 2020 PCA EXPO for exclusive educational opportunities, technical training sessions, new connections and more. View the full schedule and education sessions below.

Schedule, courses and presenters are subject to change.

MONDAY - February 17, 2020

Time Session/Event
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Coatings Consultants – (Day 1) Blueprint Reading Course - Bob Cusumano

*This course is not part of the EXPO education and is not included in the EXPO registration fee. This is offered through Coatings Consultants.

TUESDAY - February 18, 2020

Time Session/Event
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Coatings Consultants – (Day 2) Blueprint Reading Course* - Bob Cusumano
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Annual Board of Directors Meeting & Strategic Planning Session
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM PDRA Board of Directors Meeting
TBD Education Foundation Board Meeting
4:00 PM - 8:00 PM 2020 PCA EXPO Registration Check-in & Welcome Reception

*This course is not part of the EXPO education and is not included in the EXPO registration fee. This is offered through Coatings Consultants.

WEDNESDAY - February 19, 2020

Time Session/Event
6:30 AM EXPO Registration Open
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Buffet Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 AM Opening Session - PaintED Talks: Trade Best Practice Series, Sprint, Comprehensive Online Marketing, Building a Hiring Process - Chris Shank, Torlando Hakes, Ken Tucker, Art Snarzyk
9:15 - 10:15 AM “Ask-A-Peer” Brain Meld Session Sponsored By: Gardner-Gibson
10:15 - 10:45AM Morning Break
10:45 AM - 12: 00 PM Workshop 1, Part 1 - Systems to Implement the Trade Best Practice Series in Your Company (Presentation) -  Chris Shank
10:45 AM - 12: 00 PM Workshop 2, Part 1 - Creating a Comprehensive Online Marketing Map (Presentation) - Ken Tucker
10:45 AM - 12: 00 PM Advanced Estimating Techniques: Understanding Paint Failures and Estimating to Avoid Them and Ensure Your Work - Bob Cusumano
10:45 AM - 12: 00 PM Contracts that Cover Your Assets: Essential Elements in Painting Contracts that Guarantee Great Work and Protect Contractors' Profit -  Randy Fornoff
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Buffet Lunch
1:45 - 3:00 PM Workshop 1, Part 2 - Systems to Implement the Trade Best Practice Series in Your Company (Group Work) - Chris Shank
1:45 - 3:00 PM Workshop 2, Part 2 - Creating a Comprehensive Online Marketing Map (Group Work) - Ken Tucker
1:45 - 3:00 PM Getting into Commercial - Panel Discussion
1:45 - 3:00 PM Modern Apprenticeship, Part Deaux: Quickly Turning Your New Dream Team Into Highly Efficient and Profitable Painters - Nick Slavik
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Afternoon Break
3:15 - 4:30 PM Financial Fitness: Everything They Teach You in Business School About Finances - Chris Moore
3:15 - 4:30 PM Expanding offices / Managing back offices - Panel Discussion
3:15 - 4:30 PM Becoming & Remaining the Apex Predator in Your Market - Ryan Groth
3:15 - 4:30 PM The 4-Step Process for Quickly Launching a Commercial Repaint Client Acquisition - Brandon Lewis
3:30 - 5:30PM Sponsor/Exhibitor Welcome Reception
5:00 - 5:00PM Registration Closed
6:30 - 9:00PM Benjamin Moore Evening Reception

 

THURSDAY - February 20, 2020

Time Session/Event
6:30 AM EXPO Registration Open
7:00 - 8:00 AM Buffet Breakfast
8:15 - 9:15 AM “Ask-A-Peer” Brian Meld Session
9:15 - 9:45 AM Morning Break
9:45 - 11:00 AM Integrating the Competition: Partnerships That Expand Your Company Instead of Limiting it -  Eric Barstow
9:45 - 11:00 AM Throw Down debate -  Subs Versus Employees - Panel Discussion
9:45 - 11:00 AM Demystifying Color Selection: Tips, Tools, and Tricks for Understanding Color Preferences Across Residential and Commercial Projects! - Dee Schlotter
9:45 - 11:00 AM The Art of War – The Most Important Business Book You May Ever Read was Written 2,500 Years Ago – Before LinkedIn… and Facebook - Tony Kanak
11:30 AM Trade Show Opens
12:00 - 1:30 PM Lunch with Exhibitors
4:00 PM Trade Show Closes
5:00 PM Registration Closed
6:30 - 9:00 PM Sherwin-Williams Evening Reception

FRIDAY - February 21, 2020

Time Session/Event
6:30 AM EXPO Registration Open
7:00 - 8:00 AM Buffet Breakfast
8:30 - 9:45 AM Workshop 4, Part 1 - Hiring Methods that Find the Right Match: Job Descriptions, Selection Criteria, and Interview Process to Find Your Ideal Candidates (Presentation) - Art Snarzyk
8:30 - 9:45 AM World Class Production Managers Discuss Technology - Panel Discussion
8:30 - 9:45 AM Coaching Your Team for Profit: Operations Systems Engineered to Build Better Teams and Increase Your Profit - Annie Newton
9:45 - 10:15 AM Morning Break
10:15 - 11:30 AM Workshop 3, Part 2 - Sprint: Building Roles, Meeting Structure, and Scheduling for Your Team Using Scrum Management (Presentation) - Torlando Hakes
10:15 - 11:30 AM Workshop 4, Part 2 - Hiring Methods that Find the Right Match: Job Descriptions, Selection Criteria, and Interview Process to Find Your Ideal Candidates (Group Work) - Art Snarzyk
10:15 - 11:30 AM The Overlooked Solution: Hiring Amazing Women and Knowing Where to Find Them - Stacey Spear
10:15 - 11:30 AM 7 Steps to the Sale-A System of Selling - Robert Velez
12:00 - 1:30 PM PCA Industry Awards Lunch
1:45 - 3:00 PM "Ask-A-Peer” Brain Meld Session
2:00 PM Registration Closes